Physics Wallah

GATE Electrical Engineering

The GATE 2027 notification released by IIT Madras introduces a three-weekend examination schedule, DigiLocker-based registration with facial authentication, and continued eligibility for third-year undergraduate students. Prepare for GATE Electrical Engineering 2027 with Physics Wallah's dedicated courses, comprehensive study material, regular practice tests, and experienced faculty guidance.

Electrical Courses

The GATE 2027 notification brings several important updates for Electrical Engineering aspirants. IIT Madras has announced a three-weekend examination schedule, DigiLocker-integrated registration with facial authentication, and continued eligibility for third-year undergraduate students, making it important to plan your preparation according to the latest examination process.

Physics Wallah supports your GATE Electrical Engineering preparation with dedicated online courses, live and recorded classes, comprehensive study material, regular mock tests, and guidance from experienced faculty. This page covers the latest eligibility, exam pattern, syllabus, and career opportunities to help you prepare confidently for GATE 2027.

GATE Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering is a popular specialization of engineering that involves the study, design and application of various electrical and electronic equipment that uses electricity. Passing the GATE Electrical Engineering exam opens doors to both academic and professional advancements, with opportunities for higher education, research, and positions in both public and private sectors, especially in energy and electronics.

GATE Electrical Engineering Exam Details

The GATE exam for Electrical Engineering conducts in the month of February. One who wants to ace the exam preparation should be reviewing the detailed GATE EE syllabus and exam format. The key details of GATE EE are outlined below:

Particular Details
Conducting Institute IIT Madras
Exam Mode Computer-Based Test (CBT)
Exam Dates 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 & 21 February 2027
Duration 3 Hours
Total Questions 65
Total Marks 100
Score Validity 3 Years

GATE Electrical Engineering Exam Pattern

GATE EE exam pattern will include 65 questions from various core subjects as well as General Aptitude and Engg. Mathematics. The exam will have a maximum of 100 marks and a test duration of 3 hours.

  • Total Questions: 65 questions (General Aptitude, Engineering Mathematics, and Core Electrical Engineering subjects)
  • Marks Distribution: 15 marks for General Aptitude, 15 marks for Engineering Mathematics, 70 marks for Electrical Engineering subjects
  • Duration: 3 hours
  • Negative Marking: 1/3 mark for 1-mark MCQs, 2/3 mark for 2-mark MCQs

GATE Electrical Engineering Syllabus

The syllabus for GATE Electrical Engineering includes key topics from:

  • Network Theory
  • Electromagnetic Fields
  • Electric Circuits and Machines
  • Power Systems
  • Control Systems
  • Signal and Systems
  • Analog and Digital Electronics
  • Power Electronics
  • Electrical Materials

Also, check: GATE Electrical Engineering Notes

GATE Electrical Engineering Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must possess the essential qualifications mentioned below for GATE Electrical Engineering eligibilty criteria:

  • Education: Bachelor’s degree in Electrical Engineering or equivalent from a recognized Institute or University.

  • Year of Study: Candidates who are currently in the third year, final year, or have completed a Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering or an equivalent programme are eligible to apply as per the latest GATE 2027 notification.

GATE Electrical Career Opportunities

The career opportunities through GATE Electrical Engineering are discussed below:

  • Higher Studies: Pursue M.Tech. or Ph.D. programmes at IITs, IISc, NITs, and other participating institutes.
  • PSU Opportunities: Organisations such as NTPC, BHEL, and PGCIL may use GATE scores as part of their recruitment process, subject to their official notifications.
  • Industry Opportunities: Explore roles in power generation, transmission, renewable energy, automation, manufacturing, and electrical infrastructure.

GATE Electrical Engineering FAQs

Who is eligible for GATE Electrical Engineering?

Candidates with a Bachelor’s degree in Electrical Engineering or an equivalent discipline are eligible to apply, including final-year students.

What is the GATE Electrical Engineering exam pattern?

The exam consists of 65 questions, with 15 marks for General Aptitude, 15 marks for Engineering Mathematics, and 70 marks for Electrical Engineering subjects, totaling 100 marks.

How can I prepare for the GATE Electrical Engineering exam?

Focus on core topics like Power Systems, Control Systems, and Network Theory. Practice previous years’ papers, take mock tests regularly, and consider joining online coaching for expert guidance.
avatar

Get Free Counselling Today

and Clear up all your Doubts

Talk to Our Counsellor just by filling out the form.
Student Name
Phone Number
IN
+91
OTP
Join 15 Million students on the app today!
Point IconLive & recorded classes available at ease
Point IconDashboard for progress tracking
Point IconLakhs of practice questions
Download ButtonDownload Button
Banner Image
Banner Image
Popup Close ImagePopup Open Image
Talk to a counsellorHave doubts? Our support team will be happy to assist you!
Popup Image
Free Learning Resources
Know about Physics Wallah
Physics Wallah is an Indian edtech platform that provides accessible & comprehensive learning experiences to students from Class 6th to postgraduate level. We also provide extensive NCERT solutions, sample paper, NEET, JEE Mains, BITSAT previous year papers & more such resources to students. We also provide extensive NCERT solutions, sample papers, NEET, JEE Mains, BITSAT previous year papers, which maPhysics Wallah also caters to over 3.5 million registered students and over 78 lakh+ Youtube subscribers with 4.8 rating on its app.
We Stand Out because
We provide students with intensive courses with India’s qualified & experienced faculties & mentors. PW strives to make the learning experience comprehensive and accessible for students of all sections of society. We believe in empowering every single student who couldn't dream of a good career in engineering and medical field earlier.
Our Key Focus Areas
Physics Wallah’s main focus is to create accessible learning experiences for students all over India. With courses like Lakshya, Udaan, Arjuna & many others, we have been able to provide a ready solution for lakhs of aspirants. From providing Chemistry, Maths, Physics formulae to giving e-books of eminent authors, PW aims to provide reliable solutions for student prep
What Makes Us Different
Physics Wallah strives to develop a comprehensive pedagogical structure for students, where they get a state-of-the-art learning experience with study material and resources. Apart from catering students preparing for JEE Mains and NEET, PW also provides study material for each state board like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and others

Copyright © 2026 Physicswallah Limited All rights reserved.