Physics Wallah
banner

Class 10 English Words and Expressions 2 Determiners MIQs by PW

Physics Wallah offers important questions for Determiners to help you revise rules, practise correct usage, and avoid common mistakes. Regular practice improves accuracy and helps you attempt grammar questions correctly in Class 10 English.
cbse-important-questions-for-class-10-english-words-and-expressions-determiners

Determiners are an important part of the CBSE Class 10 English syllabus and play a key role in strengthening your grammar skills. Instead of just learning rules, it is important to understand how they are used in different contexts.

With the most important questions from Physics Wallah, you can practise the types of questions that are commonly asked, including fill-in-the-blanks and error-based questions.

Class 10 English Words and Expressions 2 Determiners MIQs by PW

CBSE Class 10 English important questions by PW focus on the correct use of articles, quantifiers, possessives, and other types of determiners. The questions are designed to cover different patterns that are usually seen in exams.

1. _________ of the two sisters is married.

(A) Both

(B) Every

(C) Each

(D) Any

Ans: (C)

2. _________ of you should attend the conference.

(A) both

(B) each

(C) every

(D) many

Ans: (A)

3. We should inform __________ of them.

(A) many

(B) every

(C) few

(D) all

Ans: (D)

4. They have spent __________ for their son’s wedding.

(A) many

(B) enough

(C) all

(D) the little

Ans: (B)

5. ________ of the candidates pass this exam.

(A) enough

(B) fewer

(C) either

(D) most

Ans: (D)

6. _________ of the deadlines is met.

(A) Neither

(B) No

(C) None

(D) Much

Ans: (A)

7. Can I borrow __________ sugar?

(A) much

(B) some

(C) a little

(D) a few

Ans: (B)

8. With this, you have lost __________ chance that you had.

(A) a little

(B) little

(C) the little

(D) slightly

Ans: (C)

9. _________ participants left the meeting in between.

(A) Several

(B) Much

(C) The few

(D) Little

Ans: (A)

10. It seems that they would need _________ workers for the construction.

(A) little

(B) either

(C) more

(D) some

Ans: (C)

Class 10 Determiners Most Important Questions PDF By PW

The MIQ PDF by Physics Wallah for Determiners includes a range of practice questions covering different types, such as articles, demonstratives, and quantifiers. The questions are arranged in a simple way so you can practise step by step.

It gives you enough practice to understand usage clearly and improve accuracy while writing answers. You can download it from the link provided below:

Class 10 English Words and Expressions 2 Determiners MIQs PDF

Study without using the internet

Class 10 English Determiners FAQs

What are determiners?

Determiners are words placed before nouns to clarify their meaning. They tell us about number, quantity, possession, or specificity.

What are the main types of determiners?

The main types include articles (a, an, the), demonstratives (this, that), possessives (my, your), quantifiers (some, many), and numbers.

What is the difference between a and an?

“A” is used before consonant sounds, while “an” is used before vowel sounds. Example: a book, an apple.

When do we use the?

“The” is used for specific or known nouns. It is also used when both speaker and listener know the object being referred to.
banner
banner
banner
banner
Popup Close ImagePopup Open Image
Talk to a counsellorHave doubts? Our support team will be happy to assist you!
Popup Image
avatar

Get Free Counselling Today

and Clear up all your Doubts

Talk to Our Counsellor just by filling out the form.
Student Name
Phone Number
IN
+91
OTP
Join 15 Million students on the app today!
Point IconLive & recorded classes available at ease
Point IconDashboard for progress tracking
Point IconLakhs of practice questions
Download ButtonDownload Button
Banner Image
Banner Image
Free Learning Resources
Know about Physics Wallah
Physics Wallah is an Indian edtech platform that provides accessible & comprehensive learning experiences to students from Class 6th to postgraduate level. We also provide extensive NCERT solutions, sample paper, NEET, JEE Mains, BITSAT previous year papers & more such resources to students. Physics Wallah also caters to over 3.5 million registered students and over 78 lakh+ Youtube subscribers with 4.8 rating on its app.
We Stand Out because
We provide students with intensive courses with India’s qualified & experienced faculties & mentors. PW strives to make the learning experience comprehensive and accessible for students of all sections of society. We believe in empowering every single student who couldn't dream of a good career in engineering and medical field earlier.
Our Key Focus Areas
Physics Wallah's main focus is to make the learning experience as economical as possible for all students. With our affordable courses like Lakshya, Udaan and Arjuna and many others, we have been able to provide a platform for lakhs of aspirants. From providing Chemistry, Maths, Physics formula to giving e-books of eminent authors like RD Sharma, RS Aggarwal and Lakhmir Singh, PW focuses on every single student's need for preparation.
What Makes Us Different
Physics Wallah strives to develop a comprehensive pedagogical structure for students, where they get a state-of-the-art learning experience with study material and resources. Apart from catering students preparing for JEE Mains and NEET, PW also provides study material for each state board like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and others

Copyright © 2026 Physicswallah Limited All rights reserved.