Maharashtra HSC Commerce vs Science vs Arts: The Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education has announced the results for the Class 12 examinations held in February 2026. This year's data provides a detailed look at how students performed across the three major streams: Commerce, Science, and Arts.
The Commerce vs Science vs Arts result analysis shows a high level of academic achievement throughout the state. The overall pass percentage in Science is 96.44%, Commerce is 87.03%, and Arts is 78.02% in the Maharashtra HSC board examination.
Maharashtra HSC Commerce vs Science vs Arts Comparison for 2026 reveals significant differences in student numbers and success rates across various educational paths.
The Science stream stands out with the highest participation, involving 762,193 students, and achieves a leading success rate of 96.44%. In contrast, the Arts stream has 342,569 students appearing but records the lowest success rate at 78.02%.
The Commerce stream shows a strong performance with 299,202 candidates and a 87.03% passing rate. Smaller specialised paths, such as Vocational and Technical Science, maintain steady success levels between 81% and 83%.
|
Maharashtra HSC Commerce vs Science vs Arts Comparison |
|||
|
Stream |
Total Appeared |
Total Passed |
Pass Percentage |
|
Science |
762,193 |
735,102 |
96.44% |
|
Commerce |
299,202 |
260,408 |
87.03% |
|
Arts |
342,569 |
267,300 |
78.02% |
|
HSC-Vocational |
24,763 |
20,491 |
82.74% |
|
Technical Science |
4,331 |
3,542 |
81.78% |
Maharashtra HSC Commerce vs Science indicates that the Science pass percentage is 96.44% and the Commerce pass percentage is 87.03%. Around 762,193 students appeared in the HSC Science exam, and 299,202 students appeared in the Maharashtra HSC Commerce exam.
Therefore, the overall number of candidates who passed from the Science stream is around 735,102, as compared to 260,408 in the Commerce stream.
| Maharashtra HSC Commerce vs Science | |||||
| Stream | Appeared (Male) | Appeared (Female) | Total Appeared | Total Passed | Passing Percentage |
| Science | 399,550 | 362,643 | 762,193 | 735,102 | 96.44% |
| Commerce | 157,065 | 142,137 | 299,202 | 260,408 | 87.03% |
Candidates can get the stream-wise Maharashtra HSC Commerce vs Arts comparison. Around 147,065 males and 142,137 females have appeared in the Commerce examination. The total number of students who appeared in the HSC commerce exam is 299,202, and around 260,408 students qualified for the exam.
On the other hand, 180,037 males and 162,532 females have appeared in the HSC Arts exam. Therefore, the total number of students who appeared in the Arts exam is 342,569. The overall number of students who passed in the Arts stream is 267,300, and 78.02%.
| Maharashtra HSC Commerce vs Arts | |||||
| Stream | Appeared (Male) | Appeared (Female) | Total Appeared | Total Passed | Passing Percentage |
| Commerce | 157,065 | 142,137 | 299,202 | 260,408 | 87.03% |
| Arts | 180,037 | 162,532 | 342,569 | 267,300 | 78.02% |
| Also, Check: | |
| Maharashtra HSC Commerce Result 2026 Statistics | Maharashtra HSC Commerce Pass Percentage Trends |
| Maharashtra HSC Commerce Result 2026 | Maharashtra HSC 2026 Result Date |