Physics Wallah

XAT 2027 Registration Started at xatonline.in, Direct Link to Apply Online

XAT 2027 registration has started at xatonline.in. Check application dates, direct link, exam schedule, city intimation slip date, eligibility and steps to apply online.
authorImageLavkesh Singh15 Jul, 2026
XAT 2027 Registration

XAT 2027 Registration: Xavier School of Management (XLRI), Jamshedpur, has officially commenced the registration process for the Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT) 2027. Candidates aspiring to secure admission to MBA and PGDM programmes offered by XLRI and several other participating management institutes can now submit their applications through the official website, xatonline.in.

The registration window has opened on July 15, 2026, and will remain active until December 6, 2026. Eligible candidates are advised to complete the application process well before the last date to avoid any last-minute technical issues.

The XAT 2027 examination is scheduled to be held on January 3, 2027, in a computer-based mode across various test centres in India.

XAT 2027 Registration Date and Exam Schedule

Candidates planning to appear for the management entrance examination should keep track of all important events related to XAT 2027.

Event Date
XAT 2027 Registration Starts July 15, 2026
Last Date to Apply December 6, 2026
Test City Intimation Slip Release August 5, 2026
Admit Card Release (Tentative) December 20, 2026
XAT 2027 Exam Date January 3, 2027
Exam Timing 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM

The XAT 2027 application link has been activated on the official portal. Candidates must first complete the registration process by creating a login ID and password. After registration, applicants will be required to fill in their personal details, academic qualifications, work experience details (if any), preferred test cities and programme choices.

Applicants must also upload scanned copies of their photograph, signature and other required documents in the prescribed format before making the fee payment.

Since the registration window is open for nearly five months, candidates have sufficient time to carefully complete the application process and verify all entered details before final submission.

Direct Link to Apply for XAT 2027

How to Apply for XAT 2027?

Candidates can follow the steps mentioned below to complete the XAT 2027 registration process:

Step 1: Visit the official website, xatonline.in.

Step 2: Click on the "XAT 2027 Registration" link available on the homepage.

Step 3: Register by entering the required personal details and create login credentials.

Step 4: Log in using the generated User ID and Password.

Step 5: Fill out the XAT 2027 application form carefully.

Step 6: Upload the necessary documents, including photograph and signature.

Step 7: Pay the prescribed application fee using online payment methods.

Step 8: Review all the details entered in the application form.

Step 9: Submit the form and download the confirmation page for future reference.

XAT 2027 Test City Intimation Slip

As per the official schedule, the test city confirmation slip for XAT 2027 will be released on August 5, 2026. The city intimation slip will inform candidates about the city allotted for their examination centre.

However, the exact examination centre address and other exam-day details will be mentioned on the admit card, which is expected to be released on December 20, 2026.

About XAT Exam 2027

The Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT) is one of India's most popular MBA entrance examinations and is conducted annually by XLRI Jamshedpur on behalf of the Xavier Association of Management Institutes (XAMI).

The examination serves as a gateway for admission to MBA and PGDM programmes offered by XLRI and several other prestigious B-schools across the country. Every year, thousands of management aspirants appear for the exam to secure admission to top institutes.

The XAT exam generally evaluates candidates on areas such as:

  • Verbal and Logical Ability

  • Decision Making

  • Quantitative Ability and Data Interpretation

  • General Knowledge

Documents Required for XAT 2027 Registration

Candidates should keep the following documents ready before filling out the application form:

  • Valid Email ID and Mobile Number

  • Passport-size Photograph

  • Scanned Signature

  • Academic Qualification Details

  • Identity Proof Details

  • Online Payment Facility for Fee Submission

XAT 2027 Registration: Important Instructions

Candidates are advised to carefully verify all details before submitting the application form. Any incorrect information may create issues during the admission process.

Applicants should also regularly visit the official website for updates regarding admit cards, examination centres, answer keys and result announcements.

With the registration process now underway, MBA aspirants are encouraged to begin their preparations early and complete the application process within the stipulated timeline.

 

XAT 2027 FAQs

When did XAT 2027 registration start?

XAT 2027 registration started on July 15, 2026.

What is the last date to apply for XAT 2027?

The last date to submit the application form is December 6, 2026.

When will the XAT 2027 exam be conducted?

The XAT 2027 examination will be held on January 3, 2027, from 2 PM to 5 PM.
Popup Close ImagePopup Open Image

Have questions about your prep?

Our experts can answer all your questions
Have questions about your prep?
Free Learning Resources
Know about Physics Wallah
Physics Wallah is an Indian edtech platform that provides accessible & comprehensive learning experiences to students from Class 6th to postgraduate level. We also provide extensive NCERT solutions, sample paper, NEET, JEE Mains, BITSAT previous year papers & more such resources to students. Physics Wallah also caters to over 3.5 million registered students and over 78 lakh+ Youtube subscribers with 4.8 rating on its app.
We Stand Out because
We provide students with intensive courses with India’s qualified & experienced faculties & mentors. PW strives to make the learning experience comprehensive and accessible for students of all sections of society. We believe in empowering every single student who couldn't dream of a good career in engineering and medical field earlier.
Our Key Focus Areas
Physics Wallah's main focus is to make the learning experience as economical as possible for all students. With our affordable courses like Lakshya, Udaan and Arjuna and many others, we have been able to provide a platform for lakhs of aspirants. From providing Chemistry, Maths, Physics formula to giving e-books of eminent authors like RD Sharma, RS Aggarwal and Lakhmir Singh, PW focuses on every single student's need for preparation.
What Makes Us Different
Physics Wallah strives to develop a comprehensive pedagogical structure for students, where they get a state-of-the-art learning experience with study material and resources. Apart from catering students preparing for JEE Mains and NEET, PW also provides study material for each state board like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and others

Copyright © 2026 Physicswallah Limited All rights reserved.