Physics Wallah

Environment & Ecology Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025

Here provides a comprehensive analysis of key environment and ecology questions in UPSC Prelims 2025. Covering topics from carbon sequestration to COP28 and PM Surya Ghar Yojana, Environment & Ecology Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025 helps students identify high-yield trends and factual insights for quick, effective revision.
authorImagePriyanka Agarwal16 Feb, 2026
Share

Share

Environment & Ecology Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025

Environment & Ecology Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025: The UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE) continues to place significant weight on the Environment and Ecology section. As we look at the environment and ecology questions asked in UPSC Prelims 2025, it is clear that the focus has shifted toward technological applications, international climate treaties, and specific biological classifications.

Whether you are looking for UPSC environment PYQs 2025 or practicing environment MCQs UPSC prelims 2025, this curated list of questions provides the essential practice you need

Environment & Ecology Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025

Environment & Ecology is a high-yield area in UPSC Prelims 2025, where questions test both conceptual clarity and current-affairs linkage. The following set of ecology previous year questions UPSC 2025 are the questions asked in UPSC Prelims 2025, focusing on climate change, biodiversity, energy, and environmental governance.

Also Read: UPSC Question Paper 2025

 

  1. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए :

 1. वायुमंडल के बिना भूपृष्ठ पर सर्वत्र तापमान हिमांक के बहुत नीचे होता है। 

II. वायुमंडल के द्वारा अवशोषित और पाशित (ट्रैप्ड) ऊष्मा हमारे ग्रह के औसत तापमान को बनाए रखती है। 

III. वायुमंडल की कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड जैसी गैसें विकिरण को अवशोषित और पाशित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से उत्तम हैं। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में कौन-कौन से सही हैं? 

(a) केवल I और III 

(b) केवल I और II 

(c) I, II और III 

(d) केवल II और III

 

Consider the following statements: 

I. Without the atmosphere, temperature would be well below freezing point everywhere on the Earth's surface. 

II. Heat absorbed and trapped by the atmosphere maintains our planet's average temperature. III. Atmosphere's gases, like carbon dioxide, are particularly good at absorbing and trapping radiation. 

 

Which of the statements given above are correct? 

(a) I and III only 

(b) I and II only 

(c) 1, II and III 

d) II and III only

 

  1. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए : 

कथन I : अध्ययनों से सूचित होता है कि सीमेंट उद्योग से उत्सर्जित कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का वैश्विक कार्बन उत्सर्जन में उसके 5% से अधिक का योगदान है। 

कथन II : सीमेंट का निर्माण करते समय चूना पत्थर में सिलिका-युक्त मृत्तिका मिलाई जाती है। 

कथन III : सीमेंट निर्माण हेतु क्लिंकर उत्पादन के दौरान चूना-पत्थर, चूना में बदल जाता है।

 

 उपर्युक्त कथनों के बारे में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक सही है? 

(a) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं तथा वे दोनों कथन I की व्याख्या करते हैं

 (b) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं किन्तु उनमें से केवल एक, कथन I की व्याख्या करता है 

(c) कथन II और कथन III में से केवल एक सही है तथा वह कथन I की व्याख्या करता है 

(d) न तो कथन II और न ही कथन III सही है

 

Consider the following statements

Statement I : Studies indicate that carbon dioxide emissions from cement industry account for more than 5% of global carbon emissions. 

Statement II : Silica-bearing clay is mixed with limestone while manufacturing cement. Statement III : Limestone is converted into lime during clinker production for cement manufacturing. 

 

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

 (a) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct and both of them explain Statement I 

(b) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct but only one of them explains Statement I 

(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement I

(d) Neither Statement II nor Statement III is correct

 

3.  निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए : 

कथन I : 28वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (COP28) में, भारत ने 'जलवायु और स्वास्थ्य विषयक घोषणा' पर हस्ताक्षर नहीं किया। 

कथन II : COP28 जलवायु और स्वास्थ्य विषयक घोषणा एक बाध्यकर घोषणा है; और इस पर हस्ताक्षर कर देने पर स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर का विकार्बनन करना अधिदेशात्मक हो जाता है। 

कथन III: यदि भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर का विकार्बनन किया जाए, तो इसकी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के लचीलेपन पर संकट आ सकता है।

 

उपयुक्त कथनों के बारे में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक सही है? 

(a) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं तथा वे दोनों कथन I की व्याख्या करते हैं 

(b) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं किन्तु उनमें से केवल एक, कथन I की व्याख्या करता है 

(c) कथन II और कथन III में से केवल एक सही है तथा वह कथन I की व्याख्या करता है 

d) न तो कथन II और न ही कथन III सही है

 

Consider the following statements: 

Statement I : At the 28th United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP28), India refrained from signing the Declaration on Climate and Health'. 

Statement II : The COP28 Declaration on Climate and Health is a binding declaration; and if signed, it becomes mandatory to decarbonize health sector. 

Statement III : If India's health sector is decarbonized, the resilience of its health-care system may be compromised.

 

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements? 

(a) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct and both of them explain Statement I 

(b) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct but only one of them explains Statement I 

(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement I 

(d) Neither Statement II nor Statement III is correct




4.  निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए : 

कथन I : वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन यह सुझाते हैं कि पृथ्वी के घूर्णन और अक्ष में परिवर्तन हो रहा है। 

कथन II : सौर संस्फुरों (फ्लेयर्स) और उससे संबद्ध किरीटी द्रव्यमान निष्कासनों ने पृथ्वी के सबसे बाहरी वायुमंडल पर विशाल ऊर्जा राशि की बौछार कर दी है। 

कथन III : जैसे-जैसे पृथ्वी का ध्रुवीय हिम पिघलता है, जल की प्रवृत्ति विषुवत् वृत्त की ओर जाने की होती है। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों के बारे में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक सही है? 

(a) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं तथा वे दोनों कथन I की व्याख्या करते हैं

 (b) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं किन्तु उनमें से केवल एक, कथन I की व्याख्या करता है 

(c) कथन II और कथन III में से केवल एक सही है तथा वह कथन I की व्याख्या करता है 

(d) न तो कथन II और न ही कथन III सही है

 

Consider the following statements: 

Statement I : Scientific studies suggest that a shift is taking place in the Earth's rotation and axis. 

Statement II : Solar flares and associated coronal mass ejections bombarded the Earth's outermost atmosphere with tremendous amount of energy. 

Statement III : As the Earth's polar ice melts, the water tends to move towards the equator. 

 

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements? 

(a) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct and both of them explain Statement I 

(b) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct but only one of them explains Statement I 

(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement I

(d) Neither Statement II nor Statement III is correct 

 

5. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए: 

कथन I: जलवायु परिवर्तन विषयक पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6 की चर्चा, सतत विकास और जलवायु परिवर्तन विषयक वैश्विक चर्चाओं में बारम्बार आती है। 

कथन II : जलवायु परिवर्तन विषयक पेरिस समझौते का अनुच्छेद 6, कार्बन बाज़ारों के सिद्धांतों को निर्दिष्ट करता है। 

कथन III : जलवायु परिवर्तन विषयक पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6 का आशय देशों को अपने जलवायु लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने हेतु उनके बीच गैर-बाज़ारी रणनीतियों का संवर्धन करना है। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों के बारे में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक सही है? 

(a) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं तथा वे दोनों कथन I की व्याख्या करते हैं

(b) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं किन्तु उनमें से केवल एक, कथन I की व्याख्या करता है

 (c) कथन II और कथन III में से केवल एक सही है तथा वह कथन I की व्याख्या करता है 

(d) न तो कथन II और न ही कथन III सही है

 

Consider the following statements : 

Statement I: Article 6 of the Paris Agreement on climate change is frequently discussed in global discussions on sustainable development and climate change.

 Statement II : Article 6 of the Paris Agreement on climate change sets out the principles of carbon markets. 

Statement III : Article 6 of the Paris Agreement on climate change intends to promote inter-country non-market strategies to reach their climate targets. 

 

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

 (a) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct and both of them explain Statement I 

(b) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct but only one of them explains Statement I 

(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement I 

(d) Neither Statement II nor Statement III is correct

 

6.  निम्नलिखित में से किस एक ने 'एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रकृति समाधान (नेचर सॉल्यूशन्स) वित्त हब' प्रारंभ किया? 

(a) एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB)

 (b) एशियाई अवसंरचना (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर) निवेश बैंक (AIIB)

 (c) न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (NDB) 

(d) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुनर्निर्माण और विकास बैंक (IBRD)

 

 Which one of the following launched the 'Nature Solutions Finance Hub for Asia and the Pacific (a) The Asian Development Bank (ADB)

(b) The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) 

(c) The New Development Bank (NDB) 

(d) The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)

 

7. . 'प्रत्यक्ष वात प्रग्रहण (डाइरेक्ट एयर कैप्चर)', जो नई उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी है, के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौन-सा/कौन-से सही है /हैं?

 1. इसे कार्बन प्रच्छादन की एक विधि के रूप में प्रयोग में ला सकते हैं।

 II. यह प्लास्टिक उत्पादन हेतु और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में एक बहुमूल्य उपागम हो सकता है।

 III. विमानन में, यह संश्लिष्ट न्यून कार्बन ईंधन जनन हेतु हाइड्रोजन में मिलाने के लिए कार्बन का स्रोत हो सकता है।

 

 नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिए। 

(a) केवल I और II

 (b) केवल III 

(c) I, II और III

(d) उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कोई भी सही नहीं है

 

With reference to Direct Air Capture', an emerging technology, which of the following statements is/are correct? 

I. It can be used as a way of carbon sequestration.

 II. It can be a valuable approach for plastic production and in food processing.

 III. In aviation, it can be a source of carbon for combining with hydrogen to create synthetic low-carbon fuel. 

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below

 (a) I and II only

 (b) III only

 (c) I, II and III

(d) None of the above statements is correct 

 

8. पीकॉक टैरेंटुला (यूटी टैरेंटुला) के बारे में, निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए : 

1. यह एक सर्वभक्षी परुष कवची (क्रस्टेशियाई) है।

 II. इसका प्राकृतिक आवास भारत में केवल कुछ वनों तक ही सीमित है।

 III. अपने प्राकृतिक आवास में यह एक वृक्षीय जाति है। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा /कौन-से सही है हैं?

 (a) केवल I

 (b) I और III 

(c) केवल I

(d) II और III 

 

Regarding Peacock tarantula (Gooty tarantula), consider the following statements :

 I. It is an omnivorous crustacean. 

II. Its natural habitat in India is only limited to some forest areas.

 III. In its natural habitat, it is an arboreal species. 

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 (a) I only 

(b) I and III

 (c) II only

 (d) II and III

 

9.. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए :

I.. भारत में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO2) उत्सर्जन 0.5 t CO2 प्रति व्यक्ति से कम है। 

II.ईंधन दहन से CO उत्सर्जन के आधार पर, भारत एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दूसरे स्थान पर है।

 III. भारत में विद्युत् और ताप उत्पादक, CO2 उत्सर्जन के सबसे बड़े स्रोत हैं। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा कौन-से सही है /हैं? 

(a) केवल I और III 

(b) केवल II 

(c) केवल II और III 

(d) I, II और III

 

Consider the following statements :

 I. Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions in India are less than 0.5 t CO2/ capita. 

II. In terms of CO2 emissions from fuel combustion, India ranks second in Asia-Pacific region. III. Electricity and heat producers are the largest sources of CO2 emissions in India. 

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 (a) I and III only 

(b) II only

 (c) II and III only

 (d) I, II and III

 

10. निम्नलिखित युग्मों पर विचार कीजिए : 

पादप वर्णन 1. कसावा : काष्ठीय झाड़ी 

II. अदरक : आभासी-तनायुक्त शाक

 III. मालाबार पालक शाकीय आरोही लता

 IV. पुदीना : वार्षिक झाड़ी 

V. पपीता : काष्ठीय झाड़ी

Consider the following pairs :

Plant

Description

I. Cassava

Woody shrub

II. Ginger

Herb with pseudostem

III. Malabar spinach

Herbaceous climber

IV. Mint

Annual shrub

V. Papaya

Woody shrub



11. पृथ्वी ग्रह के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए : 

1. वर्षा वन, महासागरों द्वारा उत्पादित ऑक्सीजन की तुलना में अधिक ऑक्सीजन उत्पादित करते हैं।

 II. समुद्री पादप प्लवक और प्रकाश संश्लेषी जीवाणु विश्व में ऑक्सीजन का लगभग 50% उत्पादित करते हैं।

 III. वायुमंडलीय हवा में विद्यमान ऑक्सीजन की तुलना में, सुचारू रूप से ऑक्सीकृत पृष्ठ-जल में अनेक गुना अधिक ऑक्सीजन होती है।

 

 उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा /कौन-से सही है हैं?

 (a) I और II

 (b) केवल II 

(c) I और III 

(d) उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कोई भी सही नहीं है

 

With reference to the planet Earth, consider the following statements:

 I. Rain forests produce more oxygen than that produced by oceans.

 II. Marine phytoplankton and photosynthetic bacteria produce about 50% of world's oxygen.

 III. Well-oxygenated surface water contains several folds higher oxygen than that in atmospheric air. 

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) I and II

(b) II only

(c) I and III

(d) None of the above statements is correct 

 

12.. निम्नलिखित पदार्थों पर विचार कीजिए : 

1. एथेनॉल II. नाइट्रोग्लिसरीन III. यूरिया उपर्युक्त में से कितनों के उत्पादन में कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयुक्त की जा सकती है?

 (a) केवल एक 

(b) केवल दो

 (c) सभी तीन 

(d) कोई नहीं

 

. Consider the following substances.

 I. Ethanol

 II. Nitroglycerine

 III. Urea

 Coal gasification technology can be used in the production of how many of them?

 (a) Only one 

(b) Only two

 (c) All the three

(d) None

 

13. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए : 

कथन I : सक्रियित कार्बन बहिःस्रावी धाराओं में से प्रदूषकों को हटाने और विभिन्न उद्योगों से आने वाले संदूषकों के उपचारण हेतु एक अच्छा और आकर्षक साधन है। 

कथन II : सक्रियित कार्बन का एक वृहत् पृष्ठ क्षेत्रफल होता है और उसमें भारी धातुओं को अधिशोषित करने की दमदार शक्यता है। 

कथन III : सक्रियित कार्बन, उच्च कार्बन अंश वाले वातावरणीय अपशिष्टों में से आसानी से संश्लेषित किया जा सकता है।

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों के बारे में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक सही है? 

(a) कथन II और कथन III दोनों सही हैं तथा वे दोनों कथन I की व्याख्या करते हैं

 (b) कथन II और कथन IIIदोनों सही हैं किन्तु उनमें से केवल एक, कथन I की व्याख्या करता है।

 (c) कथन II और कथन III में से केवल एक सही है तथा वह कथन I की व्याख्या करता है। 

(d) न तो कथन II और न ही कथन III सही है।

 

Consider the following statements : 

Statement I: Activated carbon is a good and an attractive tool to remove pollutants from effluent streams and to remediate contaminants from various industries. 

Statement II : Activated carbon exhibits a large surface area and a strong potential for adsorbing heavy metals. 

Statement III : Activated carbon can be easily synthesized from environmental wastes with high carbon content. 

 

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements? 

(a) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct and both of them explain Statement I 

(b) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct but only one of them explains Statement I 

(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement I

 (d) Neither Statement II nor Statement III is correct 

 

14. 'पी० एम० सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना' के बारे में, निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए : 

1. इसका लक्ष्य आवासीय सेक्टर में एक करोड़ घरों की छतों पर सौर पैनल लगाना है। 

II. नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य छतों पर सौर पैनल लगाने, उनके प्रचालन, अनुरक्षण और मरम्मत करने के विषय में आधारस्तर पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।

 III. इसका लक्ष्य, क्षमता निर्माण के स्कीम घटक के अंतर्गत, नए कौशल सिखाकर और कौशल का उन्नयन कर तीन लाख से अधिक कुशल जनशक्ति सृजित करना है। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में कौन-कौन से सही हैं? 

(a) केवल I और II 

(b) केवल I और III

 (c) केवल II और III

(d) I, II और III

 

Consider the following statements about PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana'

 I. It targets installation of one crore solar rooftop panels in the residential sector. 

II. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy aims to impart training on installation, operation, maintenance and repairs of solar rooftop systems at grassroot levels.

 III. It aims to create more than three lakhs skilled manpower through fresh skilling, and upskilling, under scheme component of capacity building. 

 

Which of the statements given above are correct?

 (a) I and II only

 (b) I and III only 

(c) II and III only 

(d) 1, II and III 

 

15. किस संस्था ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता की हानि के नियंत्रण हेतु प्रकृति पुनःस्थापन विधि [नेचर रेस्टोरेशन लॉ (NRL)] अधिनियमित की ?

 (a) यूरोपीय संघ 

(b) विश्व बैंक 

(c) आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन 

(d) खाद्य और कृषि संगठन

 

Which organization has enacted the Nature Restoration Law (NRL) to tackle climate change and biodiversity loss?

 (a) The European Union 

(b) The World Bank

 (c) The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development 

(d) The Food and Agriculture Organization

Answer Key : 

  1. (c)

  2. (b)

  3. (d)

  4. (c)

  5. (a)

  6. (a)

  7. (c)

  8. (d)

  9. (c)

  10. (a)

  11. (b)

  12. (b)

  13. (a)

  14. (d)

  15. (a)

For students, focusing on biodiversity questions UPSC prelims 2025 involves moving beyond just names to understanding specific habitats and classifications.

 

Environment & Ecology Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025 FAQs

How many environment and history questions in UPSC Prelims 2025

In the UPSC Prelims 2025, there were approximately 14–15 questions from Environment and History.

Why are wetlands called "kidneys of the landscape"?

Wetlands filter pollutants and absorb excess nutrients from water. This cleansing action is vital for maintaining water quality and ecosystem health.

What are PFAS chemicals?

PFAS (Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances) are persistent man-made chemicals. They are found in many products and resist degradation, leading to environmental accumulation and health concerns.

How important is the Environment & Ecology section for UPSC Prelims?

The Environment & Ecology section is highly important for UPSC Prelims. It often accounts for a significant number of environment and ecology questions asked in UPSC prelims 2025, requiring thorough preparation.
Free Learning Resources
Know about Physics Wallah
Physics Wallah is an Indian edtech platform that provides accessible & comprehensive learning experiences to students from Class 6th to postgraduate level. We also provide extensive NCERT solutions, sample paper, NEET, JEE Mains, BITSAT previous year papers & more such resources to students. Physics Wallah also caters to over 3.5 million registered students and over 78 lakh+ Youtube subscribers with 4.8 rating on its app.
We Stand Out because
We provide students with intensive courses with India’s qualified & experienced faculties & mentors. PW strives to make the learning experience comprehensive and accessible for students of all sections of society. We believe in empowering every single student who couldn't dream of a good career in engineering and medical field earlier.
Our Key Focus Areas
Physics Wallah's main focus is to make the learning experience as economical as possible for all students. With our affordable courses like Lakshya, Udaan and Arjuna and many others, we have been able to provide a platform for lakhs of aspirants. From providing Chemistry, Maths, Physics formula to giving e-books of eminent authors like RD Sharma, RS Aggarwal and Lakhmir Singh, PW focuses on every single student's need for preparation.
What Makes Us Different
Physics Wallah strives to develop a comprehensive pedagogical structure for students, where they get a state-of-the-art learning experience with study material and resources. Apart from catering students preparing for JEE Mains and NEET, PW also provides study material for each state board like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and others

Copyright © 2026 Physicswallah Limited All rights reserved.