Physics Wallah

Polity Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025

Analyze the Polity Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025 to gauge the exam's difficulty and focus areas. This guide provides a detailed breakdown of UPSC prelims 2025 polity questions, including the answer key, covering topics like Ordinances, Panchayats, and Constitutional bodies.
authorImagePriyanka Agarwal16 Feb, 2026
Share

Share

Polity Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025

Polity Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025: The Civil Services Examination remains one of the most prestigious tests in India, and the polity questions played a decisive role in the cutoff this year. Aspiring bureaucrats must master the Indian Constitution and governance to clear this stage.

Here, we provide a comprehensive list of the polity questions asked in UPSC prelims 2025, helping you evaluate your performance and refine your strategy for future attempts.

Polity Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025

This section presents Polity questions asked in UPSC Prelims 2025, focusing on constitutional provisions, federal structure, and governance concepts. The questions are available here as asked in the exam, in both Hindi and English, along with their officially correct options for accurate exam-oriented understanding.

 

  1. भारतीय राज्य-व्यवस्था के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए : 

1. अध्यादेश किसी केन्द्रीय अधिनियम को संशोधित कर सकता है। 

II. अध्यादेश किसी मूल अधिकार को न्यून कर सकता है। 

III. अध्यादेश किसी पिछली तारीख से प्रभावी हो सकता है। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में कौन-कौन से सही हैं? 

(a) केवल I और II 

(b) केवल II और III 

(c) केवल I और III

(d) I, II और III

Also Read: UPSC Question Paper 2025

 

With reference to the Indian polity, consider the following statements : 

I. An Ordinance can amend any Central Act. 

II. An Ordinance can abridge a Fundamental Right. 

III. An Ordinance can come into effect from a back date. 

 

Which of the statements given above are correct? 

(a) I and II only 

(b) II and III only 

(c) I and III only 

(d) I, II and III

 

2. निम्नलिखित युग्मों पर विचार कीजिए :

क्रम संख्या

राज्य

वर्णन

I.

अरुणाचल प्रदेश

एक किले से राजधानी का नाम पड़ा और राज्य में दो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (नेशनल पार्क) हैं

II.

नागालैंड

यह राज्य एक संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम के आधार पर अस्तित्व में आया

III.

त्रिपुरा

प्रारंभ में यह भाग ‘ग’ (पार्ट ‘सी’) राज्य था, यह 1956 में राज्यों का पुनर्गठन होने पर केंद्र-शासित राज्य क्षेत्र बना और बाद में इसे एक पूर्ण राज्य का दर्जा प्राप्त किया

प्रश्न:
उपयुक्त युग्मों में से कितने सही सुमेलित हैं?

(a) केवल एक
(b) केवल दो
(c) सभी तीन
(d) कोई भी नहीं

Consider the following pairs :

S. No.

State

Description

I.

Arunachal Pradesh

The capital is named after a fort, and the State has two National Parks

II.

Nagaland

The State came into existence on the basis of a Constitutional Amendment Act

III.

Tripura

Initially a Part ‘C’ State, it became a centrally administered territory with the reorganization of States in 1956 and later attained the status of a full-fledged State

Question:
How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All the three
(d) None



3.. भारत के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित पर विचार कीजिए : 

1. अंतर-राज्य परिषद्

 II. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद् 

III. क्षेत्रीय परिषदे

 

उपयुक्त में से कितनी भारत के संविधान के उपबंधों के अनुसार स्थापित हुई? 

(a) केवल एक 

(b) केवल दो 

(c) सभी तीन 

(d) कोई भी नहीं



With reference to India, consider the following:

 I. The Inter-State Council 

II. The National Security Council

 III. Zonal Councils

 

How many of the above were established as per the provisions of the Constitution of India? 

(a) Only one

 (c) All the three

 (b) Only two (d) None

 

4. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए: 

1. भारत के संविधान में स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लिखित है कि कतिपय बातों में किसी राज्य का राज्यपाल अपने विवेकानुसार कार्य करता है।

II. भारत का राष्ट्रपति, अपने-आप, किसी राज्य विधान-मंडल द्वारा पारित विधेयक को भले ही वह संबंधित राज्य के राज्यपाल द्वारा न भेजा गया हो, अपने विचार के लिए आरक्षित कर सकता है। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा/ कौन-से सही है/ हैं? 

(a) केवल I

 (b) केवल II 

(c) I और II दोनों

(d) न तो I और न ही II

 

. Consider the following statements : 

I. The Constitution of India explicitly mentions that in certain spheres the Governor of a State acts in his/her own discretion.

 II. The President of India can, of his/her own, reserve a bill passed by a State Legislature for his/her consideration without it being forwarded by the Governor of the State concerned. 

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

(a) I only

 (b) II only

 (c) Both I and II

 (d) Neither I nor II

 

5. निम्नलिखित युग्मों पर विचार कीजिए : भारत के संविधान में उपबंध 

1. राज्य की लोक सेवा में न्यायपालिका का कार्यपालिका से पृथक्करण

 II. हमारी सामासिक संस्कृति की समृद्ध विरासत का महत्त्व समझना और उसका परिरक्षण करना

III. कारखानों में 14 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों के नियोजन का निषेध किसके अधीन कथित :   राज्य की नीति के निदेशक तत्त्व : मूल कर्तव्य मूल अधिकार 

 

उपयुक्त युग्मों में से कितने सही सुमेलित हैं? 

(a) केवल एक 

(b) केवल दो 

(c) सभी तीन 

(d) कोई भी नहीं

 

Consider the following pairs : 

Provision in the Constitution of India Separation of Judiciary from the Executive in the public services of the State 

II. Valuing and preserving of the rich heritage of our composite culture

 III. Prohibition of employment of children below the age of 14 years in factories : : 

Stated under The Directive Principles of the State Policy The Fundamental Duties The Fundamental Rights

 

 How many of the above pairs are correctly matched? 

(a) Only one 

(b) All the three 

(c) Only two

 (d) All the Five

 

6. भारत के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित युग्मों पर विचार कीजिए

क्रम संख्या

संगठन

संघ का मंत्रालय

I.

राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोटिव बोर्ड

वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय

II.

कॉयर बोर्ड

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय

III.

राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सूचना केंद्र

सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय

उपर्युक्त में से कितने युग्म सही सुमेलित हैं?

(a) केवल एक
(b) केवल दो
(c) सभी तीन
(d) कोई भी नहीं

With reference to India, consider the following pairs

S. No.

Organization

Union Ministry

I.

The National Automotive Board

Ministry of Commerce and Industry

II.

The Coir Board

Ministry of Heavy Industries

III.

The National Centre for Trade Information

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All the three
(d) None

 

7.. भारत के संविधान के अधीन निम्नलिखित विषयों पर विचार कीजिए :

 1. सातवीं अनुसूची में सूची I-संघ सूची

 II. किसी राज्य की कार्यपालिका शक्ति का विस्तार

 III. राज्यपाल के पद के लिए शर्तें

 

उपर्युक्त में से किसके संबंध में संविधान संशोधन के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रपति को अनुमति के लिए विधेयक प्रस्तुत किए जाने से पूर्व, कम-से-कम आधे राज्यों के विधान-मंडलों द्वारा अनुसमर्थन अपेक्षित है?

 

 (a) केवल I और II

 (b) केवल II और III 

(c) केवल I और III 

(d) I, II और III

 

. Consider the following subjects under the Constitution of India

:I. List I-Union List, in the Seventh Schedule

 II. Extent of the executive power of a State

 III. Conditions of the Governor's office

 

 For a constitutional amendment with respect to which of the above, ratification by the Legislatures of not less than one-half of the States is required before presenting the bill to the President of India for assent? 

(a) I and II only 

(b) II and III only

 (c) I and III only

 (d) I, II and III

 

8. भारतीय राज्य-व्यवस्था के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथन पर विचार कीजिए :

 1. किसी राज्य का राज्यपाल अपने पद की शक्तियों और दायित्वों के प्रयोग और निष्पादन के लिए किसी न्यायालय के प्रति उत्तरदायी नहीं है।

 II. राज्यपाल के विरुद्ध उसकी पदावधि के दौरान कोई दांडिक कार्यवाही संस्थित नहीं की जाएगी या जारी नहीं रखी जाएगी।

III. किसी राज्य विधान मंडल के सदस्य सदन के अंदर कही गई किसी भी बात के लिए किसी भी न्यायालय में कार्यवाही के लिए दायी नहीं हैं। 

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में कौन-कौन से सही हैं?

 (a) केवल I और II 

(b) केवल II और III 

(c) केवल I और III 

(d) I, II और III

 

With reference to the Indian polity, consider the following statements:

I. The Governor of a State is not answerable to any court for the exercise and performance of the powers and duties of his/her office.
II. No criminal proceedings shall be instituted or continued against the Governor during his/her term of office.
III. Members of a State Legislature are not liable to any proceedings in any court in respect of anything said within the House.

 

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) I and II only
(b) II and III only
(c) I and III only

 

9 भारत के राष्ट्रपति की क्षमा प्रदान करने की शक्ति के बारे में, निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए:

I. राष्ट्रपति द्वारा इस शक्ति का प्रयोग सीमित न्यायिक पुनर्विलोकन के अधीन लाया जा सकता है।
II. राष्ट्रपति इस शक्ति का प्रयोग केन्द्र सरकार की सलाह के बगैर कर सकता है।

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा/कौन-से सही है/हैं?

(a) केवल I
(b) केवल II
(c) I और II दोनों
(d) न तो I और न ही II

 

Consider the following statements with regard to pardoning power of the President of India:

I. The exercise of this power by the President can be subjected to limited judicial review.
II. The President can exercise this power without the advice of the Central Government.

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II

 

10. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए:

I. लोक सभा का विघटन होने पर, विघटन के पश्चात् होने वाले लोक सभा के पहले अधिवेशन के ठीक पहले तक अध्यक्ष अपने पद को रिक्त नहीं करेगा।
II. भारत के संविधान के उपबंधों के अनुसार, लोक सभा का कोई सदस्य अध्यक्ष के रूप में निर्वाचित होने पर अपने राजनीतिक दल से तुरंत त्यागपत्र दे देगा।
III. लोक सभा के अध्यक्ष को लोक सभा के तत्कालीन समस्त सदस्यों के बहुमत से पारित संकल्प द्वारा अपने पद से हटाया जा सकेगा, किन्तु कोई संकल्प तब तक प्रस्तावित नहीं किया जाएगा जब तक कि उस संकल्प को प्रस्तावित करने के आशय की कम-से-कम चौदह दिन की सूचना न दे दी गई हो।

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-से सही हैं?

(a) केवल I और II
(b) केवल II और III
(c) केवल I और III
(d) I, II और III

 

Consider the following statements:

I. On the dissolution of the House of the People, the Speaker shall not vacate his/her office until immediately before the first meeting of the House of the People after the dissolution.
II. According to the provisions of the Constitution of India, a Member of the House of the People, on being elected as Speaker, shall resign from his/her political party immediately.
III. The Speaker of the House of the People may be removed from his/her office by a resolution of the House of the People passed by a majority of all the then Members of the House, provided that no resolution shall be moved unless at least fourteen days’ notice has been given of the intention to move the resolution.

 

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) I and II only
(b) II and III only
(c) I and III only
(d) I, II and III

 

11. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए :

I. यदि कोई प्रश्न उठता है कि लोक सभा का कोई सदस्य 10वीं अनुसूची के अधीन निरर्हता से ग्रस्त हो गया है या नहीं, तब संघ की मंत्रिपरिषद् की राय के अनुसार राष्ट्रपति का निर्णय अंतिम होगा।
II. भारत के संविधान में शब्द ‘राजनीतिक दल’ का कोई उल्लेख नहीं है।

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा/कौन-से सही है/हैं?

(a) केवल I
(b) केवल II
(c) I और II दोनों
(d) न तो I और न ही II

 

Consider the following statements:

I. If any question arises as to whether a Member of the House of the People has become subject to disqualification under the Tenth Schedule, the President’s decision in accordance with the opinion of the Council of Union Ministers shall be final.
II. There is no mention of the word ‘political party’ in the Constitution of India.

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II

 

12.. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए :

कथन I :
भारत में राज्य सरकारों के पास गौण खनिजों के निष्कर्षण के बारे में रियायत देने के लिए नियम बनाने की कोई शक्ति नहीं है, भले ही ऐसे खनिज उनके अपने भूभाग में अवस्थित हों।

कथन II :
भारत में केन्द्र सरकार के पास प्रासंगिक विधि के अधीन गौण खनिजों को अधिसूचित करने की शक्ति है।

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक सही है?

(a) कथन I और कथन II दोनों सही हैं तथा कथन II, कथन I की व्याख्या करता है।
(b) कथन I और कथन II दोनों सही हैं किन्तु कथन II, कथन I की व्याख्या नहीं करता है।
(c) कथन I सही है किन्तु कथन II सही नहीं है।
(d) कथन I सही नहीं है किन्तु कथन II सही है।

 

Consider the following statements:

Statement I:
In India, State Governments have no power for making rules for grant of concessions in respect of extraction of minor minerals even though such minerals are located in their territories.

Statement II:

 In India, the Central Government has the power to notify minor minerals under the relevant law.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

 

(a) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct and Statement II explains Statement I
(b) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct but Statement II does not explain Statement I
(c) Statement I is correct but Statement II is not correct
(d) Statement I is not correct but Statement II is correct

 

13. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए :

I. मध्यवर्ती स्तर पर पंचायतें सभी राज्यों में विद्यमान हैं।
II. मध्यवर्ती स्तर पर किसी पंचायत में सदस्य होने हेतु पात्र होने के लिए किसी व्यक्ति को तीस वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त होनी चाहिए।
III. किसी राज्य का मुख्यमंत्री मध्यवर्ती स्तरों पर पंचायतों की वित्तीय दशा के पुनरीक्षण के लिए तथा राज्य द्वारा उग्रहीत करों और शुल्कों के निवल आगम को मध्यवर्ती स्तर पर राज्य और पंचायतों के बीच वितरित करने हेतु सिफारिशें करने के लिए एक आयोग का गठन करता है।

 

उपर्युक्त में कौन-कौन से कथन सही नहीं हैं?

(a) केवल I और II
(b) केवल II और III
(c) केवल I और III
(d) I, II और III

 

Consider the following statements:

I. Panchayats at the intermediate level exist in all States.
II. To be eligible to be a Member of a Panchayat at the intermediate level, a person should attain the age of thirty years.
III. The Chief Minister of a State constitutes a commission to review the financial position of Panchayats at the intermediate levels and to make recommendations regarding the distribution of net proceeds of taxes and duties, leviable by the State, between the State and Panchayats at the intermediate level.

 

Which of the statements given above are not correct?

(a) I and II only
(b) II and III only
(c) I and III only
(d) I, II and III

 

14. लोकपाल के विषय में, निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए :

I. लोकपाल की शक्ति भारत के लोक सेवकों पर प्रयुक्त होती है किन्तु भारत से बाहर पदस्थापित भारतीय लोक सेवकों पर प्रयुक्त नहीं होती।
II. संसद का कोई सदस्य या किसी राज्य या संघ राज्यक्षेत्र के विधान मंडल का कोई सदस्य इसका अध्यक्ष या सदस्य नहीं होगा और केवल भारत का मुख्य न्यायमूर्ति, चाहे वह पदधारी हो या सेवानिवृत्त, इसका अध्यक्ष होगा।
III. इसका अध्यक्ष या सदस्य, अध्यक्ष या सदस्य के रूप में पद धारण करने की तारीख को पैंतालीस वर्ष से कम वय का व्यक्ति नहीं होगा।
IV. लोकपाल भारत के पदासीन प्रधानमंत्री के विरुद्ध भ्रष्टाचार के अभिकथनों की जाँच नहीं कर सकता।

 

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा/कौन-से सही है/हैं?

(a) केवल III
(b) II और III
(c) I और IV
(d) उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कोई भी सही नहीं है

 

 Consider the following statements about Lokpal:

I. The power of Lokpal applies to public servants of India, but not to the Indian public servants posted outside India.
II. The Chairperson or a Member shall not be a Member of Parliament or a Member of the Legislature of any State or Union Territory, and only the Chief Justice of India, whether incumbent or retired, has to be its Chairperson.
III. The Chairperson or a Member shall not be a person of less than forty-five years of age on the date of assuming office as the Chairperson or Member, as the case may be.
IV. Lokpal cannot inquire into the allegations of corruption against a sitting Prime Minister of India.

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) III only
(b) II and III
(c) I and IV
(d) None of the above statements is correct

 

Answer Key : 

  1. (c)

  2. (b)

  3. (a)

  4. (a)

  5. (b)

  6. (a)

  7. (c)

  8. (d)

  9. (a)

  10. (c)

  11. (b)

  12. (d)

  13. (d)

  14. (a)

Analyzing the polity questions in UPSC Prelims 2025 with answers reveals a shift toward conceptual depth and factual accuracy regarding constitutional offices. Mastering these UPSC polity PYQs 2025 is the first step toward securing your rank in the final list.

 

Polity Questions in UPSC Prelims 2025 FAQs

How many polity questions asked in prelims 2025?

Approximately 14 to 15 polity questions in UPSC Prelims 2025 were asked.

What is the significance of the 10th Schedule?

The 10th Schedule (Anti-Defection Law) aims to prevent defection by elected members, thereby curbing political instability.

Can an Ordinance abridge Fundamental Rights?

No, an Ordinance cannot abridge Fundamental Rights as it is subject to constitutional limitations and judicial review.

Who appoints the State Finance Commission?

The Governor of a State appoints the State Finance Commission to review Panchayats' financial position and make recommendations.
Free Learning Resources
Know about Physics Wallah
Physics Wallah is an Indian edtech platform that provides accessible & comprehensive learning experiences to students from Class 6th to postgraduate level. We also provide extensive NCERT solutions, sample paper, NEET, JEE Mains, BITSAT previous year papers & more such resources to students. Physics Wallah also caters to over 3.5 million registered students and over 78 lakh+ Youtube subscribers with 4.8 rating on its app.
We Stand Out because
We provide students with intensive courses with India’s qualified & experienced faculties & mentors. PW strives to make the learning experience comprehensive and accessible for students of all sections of society. We believe in empowering every single student who couldn't dream of a good career in engineering and medical field earlier.
Our Key Focus Areas
Physics Wallah's main focus is to make the learning experience as economical as possible for all students. With our affordable courses like Lakshya, Udaan and Arjuna and many others, we have been able to provide a platform for lakhs of aspirants. From providing Chemistry, Maths, Physics formula to giving e-books of eminent authors like RD Sharma, RS Aggarwal and Lakhmir Singh, PW focuses on every single student's need for preparation.
What Makes Us Different
Physics Wallah strives to develop a comprehensive pedagogical structure for students, where they get a state-of-the-art learning experience with study material and resources. Apart from catering students preparing for JEE Mains and NEET, PW also provides study material for each state board like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and others

Copyright © 2026 Physicswallah Limited All rights reserved.