Physics Wallah
banner

Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction Most Important Questions By PW

PW’s Most Important Questions for Light Reflection and Refraction help you quickly revise mirrors, lenses, ray diagrams, lens formula, and refractive index in a clear, exam-focused way. Perfect for strengthening concepts and boosting accuracy in numerical and diagram-based questions.
CBSE Important Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9

Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction is an important chapter for CBSE board exams as it introduces concepts like reflection of light, spherical mirrors, refraction, lenses, image formation, and related numericals. To score well in this chapter, regular practice of important questions and diagrams is essential.

Physics Wallah provides most important questions with solutions to help you strengthen concepts, improve problem-solving accuracy, and prepare effectively for board exams. These questions are designed according to the latest CBSE pattern and help you focus on the most exam-relevant topics.

Multiple Choice Questions [1 Mark]

1. A spherical mirror and a thin lens have each a focal length of –20 cm.

(A) both are concave
(B) both are convex
(C) mirror is concave, lens is convex
(D) mirror is convex, lens is concave

Ans. (A) both are concave

2. A student traces the path of a ray of white light through a rectangular glass slab and marks the angles of incidence (∠i), refraction (∠r) and emergence (∠e) as shown.

Which angle or angles have not been marked correctly?

(A) ∠i only
(B) ∠i and ∠r
(C) ∠r and ∠e
(D) ∠i and ∠e

Ans. (D) ∠i and ∠e

3. In which of the following is a concave mirror used?

(A) A solar cooker
(B) A rear view mirror in vehicles
(C) A safety mirror in shopping malls
(D) In viewing full size image of distant tall buildings

Ans. (A) A solar cooker

4. A ray of light starting from air passes through medium A (n = 1.50), medium B (n = 1.33) and medium C (n = 2.42). If this ray emerges out in air from C, then for which pair of media is the bending of light least?

(A) air – A
(B) A – B
(C) B – C
(D) C – air

Ans. (B) A–B

5. If a lens converges the Sun’s rays at a point 20 cm away from its optical centre, the power of this lens is—

(A) +2D
(B) –2D
(C) +5D
(D) –5D

Ans. (C) +5D

6. A mirror produces a real, inverted and highly enlarged image. The mirror is—

(A) Concave mirror
(B) Convex mirror
(C) May be concave or convex
(D) Plane mirror

Ans. (A) Concave mirror

7. Magnification produced by a rear-view mirror fitted in vehicles—

(A) is less than one
(B) is more than one
(C) is equal to one
(D) can be more than or less than one depending on object position

Ans. (A) is less than one

8. Statement I: If the angle of reflection is 45°, then the angle of incidence is 45°.

Statement II: Angle of incidence is equal to angle of reflection.

(A) Both Statements are true, Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(B) Both Statements are true, but Statement-II is not the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(C) Statement-I is true, Statement-II is false.
(D) Statement-I is false, Statement-II is true.

Ans. (A) Both Statements are true, Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.

9. Statement I: Image formed by a plane mirror is as far behind the mirror as the object is in front.

Statement II: A virtual image cannot be taken on a screen.

(A) Both Statements are true, Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(B) Both Statements are true, but Statement-II is not the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(C) Statement-I is true, Statement-II is false.
(D) Statement-I is false, Statement-II is true.

Ans. (B) Both Statements are true, Statement-II is not the correct explanation of Statement-I.

10. In a concave mirror, an erect and virtual image is formed when the object is placed—

(A) Between C and F
(B) Beyond C
(C) Between P and F
(D) At C

Ans. (C) Between P and F

11. Assertion (A): Higher refractive index → lower velocity of light.

Reason (R): Refractive index is inversely proportional to velocity.

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation.
(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation.
(C) A is true, R is false.
(D) A is false, R is true.

Ans. (A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation.

12. Assertion (A): Refractive index has no unit.

Reason (R): It is a ratio of two similar quantities.

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation.
(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation.
(C) A is true, R is false.
(D) A is false, R is true.

Ans. (A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation.

13. Assertion (A): A ray passing through the centre of curvature of a spherical mirror retraces its path after reflection.

Reason (R): Such a ray is incident normally on the mirror surface.

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation.
(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation.
(C) A is true, R is false.
(D) A is false, R is true.

Ans. (A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation.

14. Assertion (A): A convex lens forms a virtual, erect and enlarged image when the object lies between the lens and its principal focus.

Reason (R): A convex lens is a diverging lens.

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation.
(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation.
(C) A is true, R is false.
(D) A is false, R is true.

Ans. (C) A is true, but R is false.

15. Assertion (A): Mirrors used in searchlights are concave spherical.

Reason (R): In concave mirrors, the image formed is always virtual.

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation.
(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation.
(C) A is true, R is false.
(D) A is false, R is true.

Ans. (C) A is true, but R is false.

Very Short Answer Type Question [1 Mark]

16. Refractive index of water is 4/3 and that of glass is 3/2 with respect to air. What is the refractive index of glass with respect to water?

17. Distinguish between real and virtual image.

Sol. The following are the differences between a real image and virtual image:

  • A real image can be caught on a screen whereas a virtual image cannot be caught on a screen.

  • A real image is always inverted whereas a virtual image is always erect.

  • A real image is formed when the rays of light after reflection or refraction actually meet at some point whereas a virtual image is formed when the rays of light after reflection or refraction appear to meet at a point.

  • A real image is formed by the actual intersection of light rays whereas a virtual image is formed by the imaginary intersection of light rays.

  • A real image can be formed in a screen but a virtual image can be only seen in the mirror.

  • A real image is formed by only concave mirror however a virtual image can be formed by concave, convex and plane mirror also.

18. Name the type of mirror used in the following situations:

a) Headlights of car
b) Rear–view mirror of vehicles

Sol.
a) Concave mirror
b) Convex mirror

19. The refractive index of alcohol and turpentine oil with respect to air are 1.36 and 1.47, respectively. Find the refractive index of turpentine oil with respect to alcohol. In which of the two media will the speed of light be more?

20. Two thin lenses of focal lengths 20 cm and 25 cm are placed in contact. What is the effective power of the combination of these lenses?

Sol.
Given:

21. A 6 cm object is placed perpendicular to the principal axis of a convex lens of focal length 15 cm. The distance of the object from the lens is 10 cm. Find the position, size and nature of the image formed, using the lens formula.

[4 Marks]

Sol.

 

22. A concave lens has a focal length of 15 cm. At what distance should the object be placed from the lens so that it forms an image at 10 cm from the lens? Also, find the magnification produced by the lens.

Sol.

A concave lens always forms a virtual, erect image on the same side of the object.

Given:
Sol. A concave lens always forms a virtual, erect

image on the same side of the object.

Image-distance v = –10 cm;

Focal length f = –15 cm;

Object-distance u =?

23. An object 5cm in length is held 25cm away from a converging lens of focal length 10cm. Draw the ray diagram and find the position, size, and nature of the image formed.

Sol. Given,

Height of object, h0 = 5 cm

Object distance, u = –25 cm

Focal length of converging lens, f = 10 cm

Now from lens formula,

24. A student wants to project the image of a candle flame on a screen 90 cm in front of a mirror by keeping the flame at a distance of 15 cm from its pole.

(a) Suggest the type of mirror he should use

(b) Determine the linear magnification in this case

(c) Find the distance between the object and its image

(d) Draw ray diagram to show the image formation in this case

Sol. (a) The image is to be taken on the screen. So, the mirror to be used is a concave mirror.

(b) Given

Object distance, u = –15 cm

Image distance, v = –90 cm

The formula used and the calculation

PW Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction PDF

PW provides a downloadable PDF featuring important questions and their solutions for CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction, which is attached below. You can use this resource for offline study, quick revision, and board exam preparation.

Science Chapter 9 Light Reflection and Refraction PDF Download

Related Links

Class 10 Science Important Questions hapter 1 Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 2
Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 3 Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 4
Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 5 Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 6
Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 7 Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 8
Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 9 Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 10
Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 11 Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 12
Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 13 Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 14
Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 15 Class 10 Science Important Questions Chapter 16

 

Light Reflection and Refraction Most Important Questions PDF

Study without using the internet

CBSE Important Questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 9 FAQs

What is the difference between reflection and refraction of light?

Reflection is the bouncing back of light from a surface, while refraction is the bending of light when it passes from one medium to another.

What are real and virtual images?

A real image can be formed on a screen, while a virtual image cannot. Real images are inverted; virtual images are erect.

Which mirrors and lenses are used to form magnified or diminished images?

Concave mirrors and convex lenses can form magnified images. Convex mirrors and concave lenses always form diminished, virtual images.

Why does light bend when it passes from one medium to another?

Light bends due to a change in its speed when it passes from one optical medium to another, a phenomenon called refraction.
banner
banner
banner
banner
Popup Close ImagePopup Open Image
Talk to a counsellorHave doubts? Our support team will be happy to assist you!
Popup Image
avatar

Get Free Counselling Today

and Clear up all your Doubts

Talk to Our Counsellor just by filling out the form.
Student Name
Phone Number
IN
+91
OTP
Join 15 Million students on the app today!
Point IconLive & recorded classes available at ease
Point IconDashboard for progress tracking
Point IconLakhs of practice questions
Download ButtonDownload Button
Banner Image
Banner Image
Free Learning Resources
Know about Physics Wallah
Physics Wallah is an Indian edtech platform that provides accessible & comprehensive learning experiences to students from Class 6th to postgraduate level. We also provide extensive NCERT solutions, sample paper, NEET, JEE Mains, BITSAT previous year papers & more such resources to students. Physics Wallah also caters to over 3.5 million registered students and over 78 lakh+ Youtube subscribers with 4.8 rating on its app.
We Stand Out because
We provide students with intensive courses with India’s qualified & experienced faculties & mentors. PW strives to make the learning experience comprehensive and accessible for students of all sections of society. We believe in empowering every single student who couldn't dream of a good career in engineering and medical field earlier.
Our Key Focus Areas
Physics Wallah's main focus is to make the learning experience as economical as possible for all students. With our affordable courses like Lakshya, Udaan and Arjuna and many others, we have been able to provide a platform for lakhs of aspirants. From providing Chemistry, Maths, Physics formula to giving e-books of eminent authors like RD Sharma, RS Aggarwal and Lakhmir Singh, PW focuses on every single student's need for preparation.
What Makes Us Different
Physics Wallah strives to develop a comprehensive pedagogical structure for students, where they get a state-of-the-art learning experience with study material and resources. Apart from catering students preparing for JEE Mains and NEET, PW also provides study material for each state board like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and others

Copyright © 2026 Physicswallah Limited All rights reserved.