Talk to Our counsellor: Give a missed call 07019243492

Bihar Board Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus (2022-2023)

BSEB-Bihar School Examination Board Details

The Chemistry syllabus for sophistication 12 of Bihar State Board offers a stimulating mixture of topics. While chemistry includes advanced topics like Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics, chemistry includes p-block, d-block, and f-block elements additionally to other topics. In chemistry, students study various groups of organic chemicals like Phenols, Ethers, Aldehydes, and Amines. Chapters like Chemistry in lifestyle and Polymers add a contemporary touch to the syllabus.

Whether students want to pursue pure chemistry in higher academic courses or want to review applied chemistry in chemical engineering or pharmaceuticals, the Bihar Board Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus provides the perfect platform from where the scholars can launch their career in their chosen field.

bihar board chemistry syllabus

Get reduced Latest Bihar Board Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus PDF

Before stepping into the depth of the chemistry subject students must have a glance at the BSEB 12 Chemistry Syllabus. We have provided all the resources that a student must steel oneself against the 12th Bihar Board Exam. This syllabus is as per the official BSEB site & based on the Bihar Board Class 12. Go through the table below to know the weightage of each chapter of Bihar Board Chemistry subject.

Units Weightage
Unit 1: Solid State 04
Unit 2: Solutions 05
Unit 3: Electrochemistry 05
Unit 4: Chemical Kinetics 05
Unit 5: Surface Chemistry 04
Unit 6: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements 03
Unit 7: p-block Elements 08
Unit 8: d and f-block elements 05
Unit 9: Coordination Compounds 03
Unit 10: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes 04
Unit 11: Alcohols, Phenols, and Ethers 04
Unit 12: Aldehydes, Ketones, and Carboxylic Acids 06
Unit 13: Organic Compounds and containing Nitrogen 04
Unit 14: Biomolecules 04
Unit 15: Polymers 03
Unit 16: Chemistry in Everyday Life 03
Total 70

Chemistry Detailed Syllabus for Bihar Board Class 12 (2022-23)

Find the chapter wise Bihar Board 12 Chemistry syllabus (2022-23) below:

Unit 1: Solid State

Classification of solids based on different binding forces: molecular, ionic, covalent, and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea). Unit cell in two-dimensional and three-dimensional lattices, calculation of the density of unit cell, packing in solids, packing efficiency, voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, point defects, electrical and magnetic properties.

Unit 2: Solutions

Types of solutions, expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, the solubility of gases in liquids, solid solutions, colligative properties-relative lowering of vapor pressure, the elevation of boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of molecular masses using colligative properties, abnormal molecular mass.

Unit 3: Electrochemistry

Redox reactions, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variations of conductivity with concentration, Kohlrausch’s Law, electrolysis and law of electrolysis (elementary idea), dry cell -electrolytic cells and Galvanic cells, lead accumulator, EMF of a cell, standard electrode potential, Nernst equation and its application to chemical cells, fuel cells, corrosion.

Unit 4: Chemical Kinetics

Rate of a reaction (Average and instantaneous), factors affecting the rate of reaction, concentration, temperature, catalyst; order and molecularity of a reaction, rate law and specific rate constant, integrated rate equations, and half-life (only for zero and first-order reactions); concept of collision theory (elementary idea, no mathematical treatment).

Unit 5: Surface Chemistry

Adsorption – physisorption and chemisorption, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids, catalysis, homogenous and heterogenous activity, and selectivity; enzyme catalysis colloidal state distinction between accurate solutions, colloids, and suspensions; lyophilic, lyophobic multimolecular and macromolecular colloids; properties of colloids; Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation, emulsion-types of emulsions.

Unit 6: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Principles and methods of extraction – concentration, oxidation, reduction – electrolytic method and refining; occurrence and principles of extraction of aluminum, copper, zinc, and iron.

Unit 7: P-block Elements

  • Group 15 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, oxidation states, trends in physical and chemical properties; nitrogen preparation properties & uses; compounds of Nitrogen, preparation and properties of ammonia and nitric acid, oxides of Nitrogen (Structure only); Phosphorus – allotropic forms, compounds of phosphorus: preparation and properties of phosphine, halides PCl3, PCl5 and oxoacids (elementary idea only).
  • Group 16 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, dioxygen: Preparation, Properties and uses, classification of oxides, Ozone, Sulphur-allotropic forms; compounds of sulphur: Preparation properties and uses of sulfur-dioxide, sulphuric acid: industrial process of manufacture, properties and uses; oxoacids of sulphur (Structures only).
  • Group 17 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties; compounds of halogens, Preparation properties and uses of chlorine and hydrochloric acid, interhalogen compounds, oxoacids of halogens (structures only).
  • Group 18 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties.

Unit 8: D and F-block elements

  • General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals, general trends in properties of the first-row transition metals – metallic character, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, ionic radii, color, catalytic property, magnetic properties, interstitial compounds, alloy formation, preparation and properties of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4.
  • Lanthanoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states, chemical reactivity, and lanthanoid contraction.
  • Actinoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states.

Unit 9: Coordination Compounds

Coordination compounds – Introduction, ligands, coordination number, color, magnetic properties and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds. Bonding, Werner’s theory, VBT, and CFT; structure and stereo isomerism, the importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative inclusion, extraction of metals and biological system).

Unit 10: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

  • Haloalkanes: Nomenclature, nature of C-X bond, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of substitution reactions.
  • Haloarenes: Nature of C -X bond, substitution reactions (Directive influence of halogen in monosubstituted compounds only).
  • Uses and environmental effects of – dichloromethane, trichloromethane, tetrachloromethane, iodoform freons, DDT.

Unit 11: Alcohols, Phenols, and Ethers

  • Alcohols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties( of primary alcohols only), identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols, mechanism of dehydration, uses with special reference to methanol and ethanol.
  • Phenols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic nature of phenol, electrophilic substitution reactions, uses of phenols.
  • Ethers: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit 12: Aldehydes, Ketones, and Carboxylic Acids

  • Aldehydes and Ketones: Nomenclature, nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of nucleophilic addition, the reactivity of alpha hydrogen in aldehydes; uses.
  • Carboxylic Acids: Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.

Unit 13: Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen

  • Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses, identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines.
  • Cyanides and Isocyanides: will be mentioned at relevant places in context.
  • Diazonium salts: Preparation, chemical reactions, and importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Unit 14: Biomolecules

  • Carbohydrates: Classification (aldoses and ketoses), monosaccharides (glucose and fructose), D-L configuration oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen) importance.
  • Proteins: Elementary idea of α – amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, the structure of proteins – primary, secondary, tertiary structure and quaternary structures (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins; enzymes.
  • Vitamins: Classification and functions.
  • Nucleic Acids: DNA and RNA.

Unit 15: Polymers

Classification – natural and synthetic, methods of polymerization (addition and condensation), copolymerization, some important polymers: natural and synthetic like polythene, nylon, polyesters, bakelite, rubber. Biodegradable and non-biodegradable polymers.

Unit 16: Chemistry in Everyday Life

  • Chemicals in medicines: analgesics, tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, and antihistamines.
  • Chemicals in food: Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents.
  • Cleansing agents: Soaps and detergents, cleansing action.

Talk to Our counsellor